This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) along with the Terms(hyperlinked), together constitute a legally binding Agreement between You and Us, with respect to Your use of Our Services. Any terms used here in which begin with a capitalized letter shall have such meaning as assigned to it under the Terms or under the respective clauses of this Privacy Policy.

1.    BACKGROUND

1.1    We take the privacy of Our Users very seriously and are committed to safeguarding their privacy while providing a personalized and valuable access to Our Platform.

1.2    You agree and understand that access to Services is conditional upon Your approval of this Privacy Policy. You agree that Your use of Services includes Your consent to collection, retention and use of Your information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and as per the Applicable Law.

1.3    No Information Collected through the Platform is rented or sold to any third party by Us, unless expressly stated otherwise. When You use Our Services, a high standard of security is maintained by Us in respect of Information Collected from You, however, You agree and understand that transmission of information via the internet or telephone networks is not completely secure. While We do Our best to protect the Information Collected, particularly Your Personal Information, We cannot ensure the security of Your data transmitted via the internet, telephone or any other networks which are not in Our control.

2.    INFORMATION COLLECTED

2.1    In order to provide Services, We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when You access and/ or use the Platform ("Traffic Data”): 

(a)     IP addresses; 

(b)     Domain server details; and

(c)     Other information with respect to Your device, interaction of Your device with the Platform, other websites and applications.

2.2    In order to provide the Services, We may require You to provide Us with certain information that personally identifies You ("Personal Information"). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: 

Contact details, including but not limited to telephone number and e-mail address; 

Demographic data (such as time zone, postal address and location details); and

Health data, including but not limited to nutrition data, medical records/ history, height and weight.

2.3    You agree and understand that if You communicate with Us by, for example, e-mail or letter or telephone, any information provided in such communication may be collected, retained and used by Us as per the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2.4    We may transfer alphanumeric identifiers to Your device through Your web browser to enable Our systems to recognize Your browser, remember information specific to You and/ or provide certain features to You (“Cookies”). We may place both permanent as well as temporary Cookies in Your device, however, such Cookies shall not contain any of Your Personal Information. We do not control and are not liable for any Cookies placed by third parties on Your device.

2.5    Traffic Data, Personal Information and such other information as may be collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, together constitute the information collected by Us pursuant to Your use of Our Platform and/ or Services (“Information Collected”).

3.    USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

3.1    We use the Information Collected in such manner that enables Us to provide the Platform, Services and/ or any parts thereof to You in an effective way, including using Information Collected to:

(a)    assist You in accessing the Services and/ or any part(s) thereof;

(b)     contact and communicate with You from time to time for the provision of Services;

(c)    prevent any potentially illegal activity and to screen and prevent undesirable or abusive activity during provision of Services and/ or any part thereof;

(d)    monitor, maintain, troubleshoot and/ or improve the Services and/ or any associated features, including evaluation of or devising new features for the Platform;

(e)    perform statistical and/ or other analysis of the Information Collected;

(f)    analyze and measure Your activity, behavior and trends;

(g)    use Read_Phone_State permission to check if Your device is connected to the internet or not; and/ or

(h)    audit Your usage of Our Platform or Services.

3.2    In addition to Clause 3.1 above, We may use the Information Collected (including Personal Information in aggregated form) to aid strategic development, data collection and analytics with respect to Platform and/ or Services provided by Us and to manage Our relationships with Our Service Providers or any third parties.

3.3    The Information Collected shall not be used in any form or manner other than as is described in this Privacy Policy, specifically Clause 3 of this Privacy Policy, and, while We use Our best efforts to protect all Information Collected, this Privacy Policy is not intended to restrict Our use of Information Collected (“Permitted Use”). 

4.    DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

    Notwithstanding anything else contained in this Agreement, We do not disclose any personally identifiable Personal Information to any third parties, other than to the Service Providers to assist them in providing the best Services to You;

4.2  Subject to Clause 4.1 above, We use Our best efforts to use personally identifiable Personal Information in aggregate form so that no individual Person is identified by the third parties with which such information is shared. 

4.3    We reserve the right to disclose any Information Collected if, in Our reasonable opinion, such disclosure is (a) required by Applicable Law; or (b) necessary to protect and defend Our or Our Users’ rights, property and/ or personal safety; or (c) a Permitted Use.

5.        CONFIDENTIALITY

5.1    We use Our best efforts to keep confidential any Information Collected which is marked confidential or may be of confidential nature in Our opinion, with the exception of such information which (a) was already known to Us prior to collecting such information from You; (b) was received from a third party which is not subject to similar confidentiality restrictions; (c) is independently developed by Us; and/ or (d) is permitted to be disclosed under the Applicable Law.

5.2        Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, We will keep all the Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless We have a bona fide belief that such disclosure is necessary for Permitted Use or to:

(a)     comply with a court order or any other legal process; 

(b)    protect Our, Our employees’, Users’ or third parties’ rights, property and/ or safety; 

(c)     enforce the Agreement; and/ or 

(d)     respond to any claims.

6.    SECURITY

6.1    The security of any Personal Information is important to Us. To protect Personal Information during transmission and upon receipt, We follow generally accepted industry standards and seek to ensure compliance with the Applicable Laws, including the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder.

6.2    Our security practices and procedures are certified and are audited on a regular basis (at least once a year) by an independent auditor duly approved by the government.

6.3    Although We make best possible efforts to transmit and store all the Information Collected in a secure operating environment that is not open to public, You understand and acknowledge that there is no such thing as complete security and We do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of any Information Collected.

6.4    If We become aware that any of Your Information Collected has been disclosed in a manner that is not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, We will use the best efforts to notify You of the nature and extent of such disclosure (to the extent We know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by Applicable Law.

6.5    Pursuant to Your use of Services, You may access links to third party websites or applications, including advertisements and/ or promotions. The privacy policies of such third party links are not under Our control, hence once You leave Our servers, use of any information provided by You will not be governed by this Privacy Policy.

7.    UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

7.1        We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy so please review it frequently. We will endeavor to inform You of any changes incorporated in this Privacy Policy that are significant (in Our opinion), however, You are requested to regularly visit and review this page. 

8.    YOUR ACCEPTANCE AND RIGHTS

8.1    You accept this Privacy Policy by accepting the Agreement and/ or accessing the Services.

8.2    You have a legal right to a copy of Your Personal Information held by Us and to correct any errors in such Personal Information. You also have a right to request that We cease to use Your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, unless agreed to the contrary under the Agreement.
    
8.3    You may approach [?], Grievance Officer, at [?] to address any queries, concerns, discrepancies or grievances with respect to Your Information Collected or this Privacy Policy. We will use Our best efforts to redress the grievances expeditiously, within 1 (one) month from the date of receipt of such grievance.